Coyote Facts | Yellowstone Wildlife Guide
Although they were also targeted during the predator elimination campaigns in the 1800s and 1900s (and still are today), coyotes are more adaptable than wolves and were able to increase in number and fill the niches in the ecosystem that were left open by the disappearance of their larger cousins. Coyotes are even known to increase their breeding when they are being persecuted, having several litters per years instead of just one.
PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICSOn average, coyotes weigh between 30 and 40 pounds, about one-half or one-third the weight of a wolf. Compared to the wolf, coyotes are dainty, with smaller heads, muzzles, legs
BEHAVIOR AND COMMUNICATIONCoyotes are extremely smart and opportunistic creatures. Highly adaptable animals, coyotes are able to alter their diet, mating habits
Before wolves occupied the area, Yellowstone coyotes lived in packs of up to 11 adults and pups. This type of pack development is typical in areas where coyotes are not hunted. However, now that wolves have returned and are a threat to coyotes, they are more commonly found in pairs with pups.
Like wolves, coyotes maintain their territories by scent-marking their boundaries and trails with urine. They also use calls to communicate, announce their presence, and strengthen social bonds within the family unit. Coyotes can often be heard at night howling or emitting a series of short, high-pitched yips. Their scientific name, Canis latrans, means “barking dog” in Latin.
FEEDINGCoyotes survive on small prey such as rabbits, voles, mice
Coyotes have been known to hunt cooperatively with eagles and ravens who will lead them to potential prey. Ravens can’t get through the tough skin of a deer or elk carcass, so they need the help of coyotes to “open” it. Eagles, with their incredible vision, can locate the weak, isolated animals that make easy prey for coyotes.
BREEDINGAt the start of the breeding season in January, several males may gather around a female to court her, but she will only choose one to mate with. A female is in estrus for three to five days a year, so mating activity is intense during this short window. A litter is typically four to nine pups, depending on food abundance. At twelve weeks of age, the pups begin to travel with adults and learn to hunt for themselves.
Yellowstone Wolves & Wildlife: A Photo Pro Expedition
Limited to 10 Travelers
Yellowstone Wolf Quest Photo Adventure
Special Photo Adventure
Limited to ~12 Travelers