Ringed Seal Facts | Churchill Wildlife Guide
Reaching population levels near 6 or 7 million, the ringed seal is the most plentiful, pervasive and common seal of the Arctic. It is the most significant seal supporting the diet of indigenous peoples who inhabit the Northwest Territories. Living in the Northern Hemisphere’s circumpolar regions, the ringed seal gravitates to habitats comprised of pressure ridges, leads
PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICSCompared to other seals, ringed seals are small. Males typically weigh between 145 and 200 pounds and measure slightly more than 4 feet long, while females average 100 to 110 pounds. Rigid guard hairs comprise their light gray coats, which can display varied patterns, but always have black spots surrounded by lighter ring markings (giving them their name). Spots on their backsides often merge with each other so they appear like a stripe instead of a spot. Their undercoat is lighter and their bellies are usually clear, silvery-white to creamy yellow, and scattered with black spots.
BEHAVIORUsing their well-honed sense of smell, hearing
Though they periodically group up at haul-out areas or move in groups that are loosely organized, ringed seals are chiefly solitary beings. During winter, they separate according to age; adults stay in preferred breeding habitats, under stable ice in bays and fjords, while non-breeders remain at the edge of the floe where they move based on
In the water, seals utilize holes within the ice for breathing; they keep these holes open by using their fore flippers to claw the ice. Cone-shaped and covered with an ice dome perforated by a tiny vent, seals can hollow out the breathing hole if snow blows over it. Prior to surfacing, seals may blow bubbles through the hole to check for predators.
FEEDING HABITSSeals have a number of physiological adaptions that allow them to dive deep into the icy ocean. They possess a high number of red blood cells, control the quantity of blood flowing to vital organs, and decrease their heart rate from 80-90 beats per minute to as low as 10–20. Average dives for food last approximately 3 minutes, interspersed with 1.5-minute intervals for breathing at the surface. Ringed seals can dive to depths of 295 feet for up to 45 minutes.
A ringed seal’s diet consists of a wide array of fish and crustaceans, including shrimp, arctic cod, crab and herring. They fast while molting, basking
REPRODUCTIONAt 5 to 10 years of age, ringed seals reach sexual maturity. After 10 years old, females have a high annual rate of pregnancy. Males who mate will become territorial and possess a musky, potent odor. April is peak breeding season. After mating, the embryo remains undeveloped for 81 days, after which gestation lasts nine months.
Pregnant females will find a snow
Mothers give birth to a single pup, nursing them for five to eight weeks in the sheltered warmth of the protected den. Males play no part in caring for their pups. Females leave their young when the ice begins to break up, usually in late June or early July. At 1 year old, young are about 70 percent of their mature size.